Very little debt to repay and plenty of cash on hand, so it is hard to shake.
Metrics · D/E ~17% · Current Ratio 4.59
💲Is the price expensive now?
Not cheap (fair to slightly pricey)
Because it is a good, popular company, those expectations are already priced in.
Metrics · P/E 27.5 · P/B 22.9
💡World-class profitability (65.2% op. margin, 117.2% ROE) with net cash (D/E 0.17). At 27.5x P/E and 22.9x P/B; TTM net income includes equity-security gains.
Compiled from public financial data. Not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. · Source: Company IR (FY27 Q2, quarter ended 2026-07-26) · TradingView TTM · S&P Global. Margins, ROE, P/E share the same TTM window, as of 2026-08-28
Business Summary · Key Value Metrics
Makes GPUs, AI accelerators, data-center and autonomous-driving chips, anchored by CUDA. FY2026 (ended Jan 2026) revenue $215.9B with $130.4B operating income (60% margin). Q2 FY27 (ended Jul 26, 2026) revenue $96.2B (+106% YoY) and operating income $63.7B (66% margin). TTM revenue $303.0B, 65% operating margin. Data center was $89.0B of the quarter.
Current Price
$217.55
-4.57%-$10.43· Close 2026-08-28
Analyst Consensus Target (external reference)
$323.42
Avg. of 61 external analysts · S&P Global Market Intelligence (61-analyst consensus)
P/E (TTM)
27.5x
TTM · lowest in peer group
PEG
0.4x
Fwd P/E ÷ growth (assumption-sensitive)
Operating Margin
65.2%
TTM · among world's best
ROE
117.2%
TTM
Revenue Growth
+83.4%
TTM YoY
Market Cap
$5.25T
As of 2026-08-28
Economic Moat · Key Business Segments
AI standard stacks like PyTorch and TensorFlow depend on the CUDA software ecosystem (since 2006), making switching costs very high. Full-stack vertical integration across GPU, NVLink, InfiniBand (Mellanox), CUDA, and DGX gives it a near-monopoly on data-center AI infrastructure, with an estimated 90%+ share of the AI-accelerator market (sources: company IR · industry estimates).
CUDA ecosystem
Built since 2006. AI standard stacks (PyTorch, TensorFlow) depend on it → extremely high switching costs.
Full-stack vertical integration
Offers GPU, NVLink, InfiniBand, CUDA, and DGX as a bundle. Rivals can replace only parts of it.
Technology leadership
Architectures like Blackwell → Rubin lead by 1-2 generations, securing pricing power.
Data-center dominance
Estimated 90%+ AI-accelerator share. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Meta are key customers.
10-Year Financial Trends
Revenue 9-year CAGR is +46.6% (FY2017 $6.9B → FY2026 $215.9B). Q2 FY27 revenue was $96.2B (+106% YoY) and operating income $63.7B (+124%), so growth re-accelerated; TTM revenue is $303.0B with a 65.2% operating margin. TTM GAAP net income of $192.9B includes equity-security gains (H1 FY27 pretax $23.7B). TTM P/E fell from 32x to 27.5x as earnings rose (sources: company IR · SEC).
10-Year Growth
Revenue$216B · CAGR +46.6%
Operating Income$130B · CAGR +60.0%
EPS$4.90 · CAGR +60.3%
10-Year Valuation
P/E (year-end)38.3x · avg 45.1x
ROE101.5% · avg 55.9%
Operating Margin60.4% · avg 37.7%
📊 Annual Data Table (NVDA) — expand/collapse
Year
Revenue (B$)
Op. Income (B$)
EPS ($)
P/E (x)
ROE (%)
Op. Margin (%)
2017
6.9
1.9
0.07
—
32.6
28
2018
9.7
3.2
0.13
—
46
33
2019
11.7
3.8
0.17
—
49.3
32.5
2020
10.9
2.8
0.11
—
26
26.1
2021
16.7
4.5
0.18
—
29.8
27.2
2022
26.9
10
0.39
—
44.8
37.3
2023
27
4.2
0.18
—
17.9
15.7
2024
60.9
33
1.19
48.5
91.5
54.1
2025
130.5
81.5
2.94
48.5
119.2
62.4
2026
215.9
130.4
4.9
38.3
101.5
60.4
— = no data for that year/metric (P/E omitted before EPS turned positive)
9-Year CAGR: Revenue +46.6% · Operating Income +59.7% · Net Income +60.9% · EPS +60%
Sources: SEC EDGAR (10-K) · macrotrends · stockanalysis · company IR. On a fiscal-year (January) basis. EPS is diluted and adjusted for the 40:1 cumulative split (4:1 in 2021, 10:1 in 2024). ROE is on average equity (net income ÷ average equity); recent values differ from the TTM metric.
Mega-Cap Value Metric Comparison
Among the peer group (AMD, AVGO), NVDA has the lowest trailing P/E at 27.5, yet the highest operating margin (65.2%), ROE (117.2%), and revenue growth (+83.4%). AMD, at a 176x P/E, is early in an earnings recovery, while AVGO is a steadier grower with a dividend and ~44% margins (P/E, ROE, margins, growth all TTM · sources: TradingView · company IR).
Metric
★ NVDA
AMD
AVGO
P/E (TTM)
27.5
176.4
68.5
ROE
117.2%
8.1%
37.3%
Operating Margin
65.2%
11.7%
44.1%
Revenue YoY Growth
+83.4%
+35.0%
+32.3%
P/E, ROE, operating margin = TTM; revenue growth = TTM YoY · sources: TradingView · company IR, as of 2026-08-28. AMD and AVGO cells are those reports’ snapshots.
Key Risk Factors (from 10-K)
●
AI capex-cycle dependence— Demand is concentrated in hyperscaler and AI-lab buildouts. Q3 FY27 revenue is guided at $108.0B (±2%), with no China data-center compute revenue in the outlook.Source: Company IR · earnings call
●
Geopolitics and China export controls— Restrictions on advanced-chip exports to China (e.g., H20) continue. Q3 guidance excluding China data-center compute revenue makes that impact explicit.Source: Company IR (Q2 FY27)
●
Equity-security gains in net income— Q2 FY27 GAAP net income of $59.7B includes $7.8B pretax equity-security gains ($23.7B in H1). The 27.5x TTM P/E and 63.7% net margin include those non-cash items. Operating income ($63.7B) and FCF ($21.3B) are the operating figures for the same quarter.Source: Company IR (GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation)
●
In-house custom chips— Customers' own AI chips (Google TPU, MS Maia, Amazon Trainium) could erode share over the long term.Source: Industry · company 10-K
●
High valuation and volatility— 27.5x P/E, 22.9x P/B, 17x P/S, and a beta of ~2.2 — a growth slowdown risks a de-rating. D/E is 0.17 after a $24.9B debt issue; the company remains net cash.Source: TradingView · company IR
✦ ValueCrab Dashboard PreviewNVDA $217.55 -4.57% · as of 2026-08-28
My Portfolio example
Growth
Earnings
Dividend
Cash
Revenue 10Y trend$216B · CAGR +46.6%
$216B$0.0B
20172026
P/E (TTM)27.5x
PEG0.4x
Operating Margin65.2%
ROE117.2%
Revenue Growth+83.4%
Market Cap$5.25T
Revenue CAGR 9Y+46.6%
EPS CAGR 9Y+60%
🎁 Sign up by Dec 31 — 6 months of Pro freeMy portfolio · full stock comparison · live metrics in one viewView in ValueCrab Dashboard →
Value Investing FAQ (NVDA)
Q. What are NVIDIA's (NVDA) key value-investing metrics?P/E (TTM) 27.5, ROE 117.2%, operating margin 65.2%, net margin 63.7%, 9-year revenue CAGR +46.6%, and 9-year operating-income CAGR +59.7%. Q2 FY27 revenue $96.2B and operating income $63.7B (sources: company IR · SEC · TradingView, as of 2026-08-28).
Q. What is the analyst price-target consensus for NVIDIA?The average target across 61 analysts is $323.42. These are external consensus figures, not our own estimates, +48.7% above the current $217.55. Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence, 2026-08.
Q. Is it expensive on a PEG basis?A 27.5x TTM P/E is high in absolute terms, but earnings growth (TTM EPS +125% YoY) is still fast, so forward PEG is about 0.4 (sensitive to growth assumptions). TTM net income includes equity-security gains, so the multiple is not a clean cheapness signal. We do not offer a definitive buy or sell opinion.
Q. Does NVIDIA carry much debt?D/E is 0.17 and the current ratio is 4.59. Long-term debt rose after a $24.9B net issuance in Q2 FY27, but cash still exceeds debt, so it remains net cash (source: company IR balance sheet).
Q. Who are the main competitors?In GPUs, AMD; in customers’ custom AI chips, Google (TPU), Microsoft (Maia), and Amazon (Trainium); in networking and custom silicon, Broadcom (AVGO).